CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C87641

Mr. George Keil
Pam & Frank (U.S.A.) Incorporated
3676 Clarkston Road, Suite B
Clarkston, Michigan 48348

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Keil:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as per your request.

Three samples were submitted for review. Style Q98-380 is a women's clute cut gardening style glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a backside forefinger constructed of a latex coated knitted cotton fabric. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of this coated knitted fabric is 1.4 ounces latex and .8 ounces cotton. The remaining three backside fingers are constructed of a coated knitted cotton material in a contrasting color. The glove features an open vented bottom with woven fabric piping.

Style Q98-363 is a clute cut glove with a rib knit cuff. The complete palmside from fingertips to the wrist and half of the backside forefinger is constructed of a PVC dot coated non-knit fabric which appears to be a needle loom felt. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the coated fabric is .08 ounces cotton, 2.2 ounces polypropylene and .32 ounces PVC. The remainder of the backside is made of a three-ply non-woven fabric.

Style Q98-377 is a women's clute cut gardening style glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a backside forefinger constructed of a PVC dot coated knitted cotton fabric. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the coated knitted fabric is 1.6 ounces cotton and .4 ounces PVC. The remaining three backside fingers are constructed of knitted material. The glove features a ribbed knit fabric cuff and inner reinforced fingertips.

The applicable subheading for style Q98-380 will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading style Q98-363 will be 6216.00.2425, HTS, which provided for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading style Q98-377 will be 6116.10.1720, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24.4 percent ad valorem.

Style Q98-363 falls within textile category designation 631, and style Q98-377 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division